Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective as of  20/1/2021

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE POLICY OF THIS WEBSITE IN ITS COLLECTION, PROTECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION GATHERED ON THIS SITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT IN THE PRESENCE OF YOUR PARENTS OR GUARDIAN AND MAKE SURE TO CLARIFY ALL YOUR DOUBTS REGARDING THE INFORMATION IN THE WEBSITE.

KLM Institute ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://klminstitute.com website (the "Service").

Our company values your privacy and therefore we follow ethical practices and safeguard the information you provide.  In this page, we describe the policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Our Privacy Policy is managed through https://klminstitute.com

kindly read the privacy policy and terms and conditions mentioned on the application and website before using the our applications, website and services. If you use our Website, Application, or services or incase if you get registered with us, it confirms your acceptance to our Policy agreement to be legally bound by the same.

 (registration fee charged for any purpose will not be refunded).

  1. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We respect and care about our Users’ privacy. For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver to you the best products, services, websites, mobile applications, and more (collectively, our “Services”).

 By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.

Collection of Personal Information is made Transparent. Transparency is also maintained while offering the services and their usage in the best way. 

  1. TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

PERSONAL DATA

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Your personal data includes information such as: Email address, First name and last name, Phone number, Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City, Cookies and Usage Data

 USAGE DATA

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 TRACKING ACTIVITY

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 USE OF DATA 

KLM Institute uses the collected data for various purposes such as:

  • To provide and maintain the website and Services.
  • To notify you about the timely changes in our Service.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service according to your interest.
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information in order to  improve the quality of Service.
  • To monitor the usage of the application, website and services.
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.
  • To recognize the customer requirements accordingly.

 ONE-TIME PASSCODE (OTP)

 We value your faith and in order to keep up that faith, we strive and take every initiative to create a genuine network of Service providers and users on our website.

 Our website sends a temporary one-time passcode (OTP) to the service provider/tutor via SMS or automated call. The service provider/tutor authenticates by entering the OTP on the website or the mobile app 

 TRANSFER OF DATA

 Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

 Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 KLM Institute will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

  DISCLOSURE OF DATA

 We may share the information that we collect about you, including your personal information, as follows:

Legal Requirements

KLM Institute may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to 1.) To comply with a legal obligation to protect and defend the rights or property our website. 2.) To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service. 3.) To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public. 4.) To protect against legal liability.

  Links Of Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise all the visitors and user  to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and the company will not take the responsibility for the content, privacy policies or terms and conditions of any third party sites or services.

 SECURITY OF DATA

We strongly believe in both minimizing the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services you purchase or interact with, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

SPECIAL NOTICE TO PARENTS, TEACHERS AND CHILDREN

PARENTS AND TEACHERS: We encourage parents, guardians and teachers to spend time with their Children (Children 12 and under) when their Children engage in the on-line activities on this Site. We will never request Personally Identifiable Information from a Child through klminstitute.com. We do not require anyone to disclose more Personally Identifiable Information, than is reasonably necessary to participate in the on-line activity. No Personally Identifiable Information of children should be submitted to or posted on this Site by Children without the consent of their parent or guardian. We encourage parents to help us protect their Children privacy by instructing them never to provide Personally Identifiable Information on this Site or any other website without parental permission.

CHILDREN: Please do not give your full name, email address, home address, telephone number or any other Personally Identifiable Information that would enable someone to contact you either on-line or off-line, without first asking your parent or guardian for permission.

We do not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from Children on this Site either directly or passively except when a Child may voluntarily submit such information through a "Contact Us" link on the Site or a public posting area on the Site, if such feature is available. If a Child e-mails us via a "Contact Us" link on any child-directed area of this Site and we can identify the sender as a Child, any Personally Identifiable Information submitted will only be used to respond on a one-time basis to such Child. In addition, if we have actual knowledge that a Child is sending or posting Personally Identifiable Information on any area of this Site, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such Personally Identifiable Information before it is made public. Please note that any online store that may be accessed from the Site is intended for parents, teachers and other adult purchasers over the age of 18 and requires the submission of Personally Identifiable Information to fulfill and service any transactions.

We may disclose a Child's Personally Identifiable Information if we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose a Child's Personally Identifiable Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

  1. UPDATES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. 

  1. INFORMATION SECURITY

 We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.
All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited.

 However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

However, the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

  1. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Redressal Mechanism:

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights, you may reach our designated Grievance Officer.  Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below:

Email: support@klminstitute.com

Note: This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that we can deliver an experience that you can confidently trust.  

Contact Us –

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: support@klminstitute.com

By visiting this page on our website: https://klminstitute.com

 

 






About KLM Institute

In a country where education is a fundamental right, KLM institute happens to be an organization promulgating it. In the sphere of education, we strive to be personified as a center of innovation and learning that advances new frontiers of personnel, social and economic development.

We provide our services across India & abroad. Our areas of work are in E-learning, Olympiad, Blog, research articles, Tutoring and E-Schooling.